Sunday, March 28, 2010

Getting To Know You Sunday

Yay! Another Sunday, another Getting To Know You courtesy of Mannland This week Mannland has a guest MAN blogger asking the questions, so you know they will be interesting, haha. You know what to do, read, comment, visit, link up, do. You know, same old, same old....Have fun!!!

The questions

1 - Why did you start blogging?
Honestly? I started 5 years ago, before I got married. I had found a bunch of my old friends from another state and it was fun catching up but life made it too hectic to sit down and write e-mails so we did blogs every week dedicated to each other and anyone else who cared. Good old myspace, it was the beginning of an obsession, haha.

2 - Who's the one blog friend that you would want to meet most in "real life"?
I can't. I would love to meet all of my blog friends. I know typical answer, but it's honest. My Sassy friend because we've been friends for a long while now and she hasn't left me yet. I'm not to weird for her, we share the same interests and simply put I have fallen in love with our friendship. I vent and she stays and listens and helps me feel better. Not many people can or will do that.
Gucci Mama herself because she's been the start of it all really. I met Sassy through her. She shared so much of her life with all of us and I felt so privileged. Shes like a celebrity to me. And when I get a comment or an e-mail or sometimes, one of her amazing gifts, it's like that teenage high school squeal comes out and I'm jumping up and down going "I can't believe it OMG!!!" LoL. She's sincere and amazing and her e-mails have meant so much to me. It's great knowing there is someone else out there who has gone through the same things that I have and can walk with me through many things and never leave. Like Sassy, she lets me be me and doesn't run away. Nor does she hate me when I attempt to "fight" for her or be somewhat "wise" haha.
And of course Justine. She is crazy fun, always has a sense of humor and if you needed someone to have your back, this woman would fight to the death. She has so much passion and just a bright amazing attitude it draws me near her. She was my first bloggy person I ever, ever followed and I love her to pieces. Plus, it's always a bonus when someone else has a Farmville addiction too, LoL.

3 - Why are you always concerned with losing that "extra 10 pounds" when chances are your husband/boyfriend/friends tell you that you look just fine the way you are?
Okay so this is tricky. I don't want my husband to sound like a pig. But we have both discussed how I would like to look and how much weight I would like to lose and he keeps me balanced. He doesn't want me to kill myself to be 20 pounds lighter than what I should be. But he also agrees that right now, I'm not at the weight I was at when we met. In fact, I let myself go because of having kids and not caring. So we both created a feasible weight loss goal and that's what I'm orking towards. I always swore once I hit it, I would be satisfied but I can feel the greed hitting and thinking "wow, I am going to hit my goal, what about just ten pounds more?" I think it's just the happiness that I can do it and the greed of just a little bit more that does it. Honestly, my weight doesn't bug me, I wear it well. It's the pants size that I'm working towards. I'm tired of double digits. I want an 8 darn it!!!

4 - What's the one thing you wish guys could understand about you?
About me personally? Hmmm...That I am not a flirt!!!! I playfully flirt yes but it doesn't mean anything and I'm tired of everyone thinking that. I didn't have many girl friends growing up because they were too much drama. Still don't and yes, they still are. So I hang with the guys. No I don't want any other guy other than mine. And no I don't flirt with your man to flirt. Women think it's flirting but it's just being playful. I don't know how to defend myself without coming across as a whore. Next!

5 - Tattoos. How many do you have and how many are visible when you wear your "everyday" clothes?
I have one. For now. And it doesn't show unless I pull down my pants, LoL. Which doesn't ever happen. Yes. I own a tramp stamp. But in my defense, I got it before it was named that. And I had it before it was cool to get them there. Therefore, I do not own a tramp stamp but a tattoo on my lower back thankyouverymuch! It's cute and I helped design a part of it. Kind of...But I want more. They are addicting but I do not like sleeves or full body tattoos.

6 - What was the best year of your life and why?
Hard one. I have had a few "best years". Probably 2005. I got married and found out I was pregnant all in that year. It started out fabulously and ened fabulously too.

7 - Name three things you would do if you were a man for one day.
Pee on someone. LoL. I don't care what else but I have always said men are lucky to have the equipment they do. But you never hear of people getting peed on, lol. I told Abel that and he peed on me!! Granted I was in the shower but still. Gross right? Yah he thought he was funny and giggled foor an hour over it.

8 - What's your alcoholic drink of choice that usually raises a few eyebrows?
LoL. I go to the bar to have a Smirnoff, fruity flavored, cheerleader beer and then go to Coke with grenadine in it. Sad huh? I'm such a lightweight and puke so easily that I just don't like drinking. Most drinks taste ugly anyways. I'm pathetic. I know *sigh*

Monday, March 22, 2010

Aww Sweet Smell Of Betrayal

I am going to knowingly commit it. I feel torn though. In my mind, I feel liek I am a hostage who is tired of going along willingly. On the other hand though, I don't want to risk it. Risk hurting others for nothing. It's an awful feeling and situation to be in and so tonight I will be praying and searching for an answer as to what to do. For now, I will just avoid the people it involves I suppose. How hard will it be to ignore my mother when she doesn't have much to do with me these days anyways right? I hate not knowing how things turn out and not knowing what to do.

On the bright side, I am finally geting to visit my doctor tomorrow! Yay! To finally start figuring out what is going on. It shouldn't hurt after I eat and I shouldn't be starving myself out of fear of the pain. I'm such a hypocondriac so right now I fear cancer in my stomache and death looming at my door. I can't even look at Ignacio or Hannah without tearing up right now. I love anxiety and the issues it comes with. Who said I had issues??? Dude, I have the whole darn subscription!

3 blogs in one day really is a bit much. Guess I'm making up for lost time.

I'd love for some greasy chicken from KFC and some yummy pizza that is sitting in my fridge...I'm hungry...


DVD Review :)


I got sent this super adorable DVD and sat Hannah and myself in front of this movie and oh my gosh super cute!

The Royal Tea Party finds Gigi with a dilemma. She has important news to share with her best friend, Frances, but how best to make such a grand announcement? This slice-of-life peek into the life of God’s little princess reinforces the vital message that each child is royally important to God.

In The Pink Ballerina, Gigi and Frances take their first dance lesson. With reluctant practice and awkward help from Tiara (her new dog) and Lord Fluffy (her not-so-cooperative cat), Gigi struggles to dance perfectly to make God proud of her. But she unexpectedly learns that God is most proud when we show love to others.

Hannah doesn't get into Veggietales like I wish she would. But this, she loves! And don't tell anyone, but so did I. It made me giggle and go awww. Definitely a thumbs up! High recomendations! :D

Just Another Monday Morning

So everyone must know by now it is everything but. What a chaotic political hangover huh? Wow. But. I am not writing to discuss it. Or how I am pretty pissed off at our government. Their whole "screw the people, do what we want" mentality.

I have two goals here. One is to thank each and every one of you. Even my new followers and friends. I treasure you all honestly I do. I don't just say it to sound nice, I really do mean it. I love your comments and e-mails. They make me smile. And even though I suck (very much so!) at the whole answering back part, I am grateful for you and the time you take out to read my blog and to write me. And I promise, I will get better at replying back. On my honor! I do read other blogs too but I have a 3 year old ball of hyperness and a 7 month old attention whore and it doesn't leave me a lot of time to comment, reply or farm even. LoL

Which brings me to goal number two. Justine. She is my gorgeous, insanely funny, and awesomely witty, and all around perfect bloggy slash facebook friend slash fellow farmville addict. She has written me many times and I have slacked. Mega slacked shall I say. But she has asked a few questions about me that I suppose could be on other people's minds. I hear them often actually. So I thought today I would divulge a little further into Beckie and dish some more. Yay! *Claps hands*

I am Jewish. I am also a Christian. How on Earth is that possible?!? Well as some of you know (or don't know) To be Jewish, the major part of it is *drumroll* your mother must be Jewish. It's passed down through the mothers. (Go mom!) So my mother is Jewish. So am I. Our family is originally from Poland (No Pollock jokes please) We are also a little Russian. Yes I am part Polish and Russian. I wonder if they have a drink for that? (White Russian. Black Russian. Polish Russian? Haha? No? Okay then...) Anyways. So my great-great-grandfather escaped the Holocaust with my great-great-grandmother to immigrate to New York. When she was pregnant. There, my great-grandpa (the one who just passed away) was born. The first of my family to be born in America. (That makes me 4th generation American) From there, my Great-Grandpa grew up, met my great-grandmother (who was also a Jewish immigrant) and had my grandmother, and my great aunt and great uncle (is that what they are called? Whatever...) And of course my mother came from there and ta-da! Me next! Yay! (I have totally skipped a lot of boring family history, don't mind me...)

Growing up, weekends were my favorite times of the week. Not because school was non-existent on those days, but because we actually spent them with family. I was the favorite being the eldest daughter and got to spend all weekend, every weekend with my grandma. My Nana. And from her house we'd go to Temple and to my Bubbie and Papa's house (Great grandpa and grandma) (Bubbie is Yiddish for Grandma PS) So I did some time in Temple. Got promised a Bat Mitzvah (Bat for girls, Bar for boys) and got the lovely chats from my Papa about how I was going to grow up and marry a nice Jewish boy and have lots of Jewish babies (Remember My Big Fat Greek Wedding? Picture that with Jews instead...)

Well it wasn't very long until my Bubbie passed away. I was nine. Everything ended there. My family was ripped apart due to feuds with everyone. People were not so happy anymore and my wonderful weekends weren't so wonderful anymore as my visits with my Nana (grandma) were stopped. Wah-wah, spoiled little girl wasn't spoiled anymore, right? I know pathetic. Anyways...(LoL)

So when I moved up to Montana after high school, I lived with my cousin Adam and his wife and two kids and babysat for them and worked two jobs. I got saved then. I knew who Jesus was thanks to my great aunt on my dad's side, because when I lived with my dad during 1st, 2nd and 3rd grade, she took me to church with her. I think I was too young to really know and understand then. So when I was 20, I got saved. My life back then was pretty much at a stand still. I never wanted to meet a guy (Had my heart broken then) and all I wanted to do was work and save my money for whatever (No goals then either) and didn't really care about anything (probably depressed back then) and honestly, once I got saved, life finally started clicking.

Now that I have children I have begun learning more about my background. Learning more about the Jewish religion and customs and how I can be both. I choose to embrace both you see. I live for Jesus but I also try to incorporate as much of my Jewish background as I can. Messianic Jews are probably what you would call us if you really got down to it I suppose. I don't. We go to church and Sunday school and yet I observe some of the practices that the Jews do. Hannah has been named which was pretty neat. The Rabbi gave her her Hebrew name (Hannah Elisheva bat Rivka) which means Hannah Elisabeth, daughter of Rebecca. Ignacio will have his the next time we go down to California again. His will be Daniel Issak bar Rivka, which means Daniel Issak son of Rebecca (Daniel was my Papa's name both Hebrew and English so my son will be named after him). His English name obviously isn't translatable. And we have Hanukkah and other holidays. It's pretty neat and I'm very proud of my heritage. I just needed to embrace it more and learn how to combine both without sacrificing one or the other.

So. Justine, my friend, this was dedicated to you. Hopefully it helped explain something if not all of it. I tried, LoL!

And to the rest of you, I hope today isn't too politically chaotic. I'm finding humor in it in any way possible because humor is what saves us! Well, saves me at least. Lots of love and Happy monday to you all!

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Getting To Know You

It's that special time of the week again :) I think it's my favorite so far, just because of these questions. I need a hobby, LoL. So you know what to do, read my answers and let me know if you like or dis-like and then head over to MannLand5 and link up with her and do your own :)

1. What year did you graduate high school?
I graduated in 2004. Almost ten years ago which scares me. I don't feel 25. I haven't put an age to my yet if that makes any sense. So when I sit here and think, gosh, 6 years since I graduated, I'm ooold! It's sad...I'm not old. Old is like 75-ish. But I remember seeing people my age, when I was in high school, and thinking, oh em gee, they are o-l-d! LoL. I just found pictures of myself when I graduated high school and I'll have to scan them in, they are amazing. I'm so vain when I look at one of them. It was when I was at my thinnest ever, and I wore make-up, took care of the bush above my eyes, and had a hot color in my hair. I don't look like myself, because at first I was trying to figure out who that was. It is the only picture of myself that I love. I want it framed....

2. What part of your body do you neglect the most?
My eyebrows. Or my legs. Both. I don't shave often, especially when it is the winter. My hair grows thin and blonde which is great. But I also have a "If I don't see them, they don't exist" attitude with my legs. When I was pregnant with Hannah, I popped all sorts of nasty veins out on my legs. You can see all my veins and some even seriously pop out, it's gross. I don't wear shorts or bathing suits or anything that shows my legs. They look albino which doesn't help the situation. So I neglect them badly. And my eyebrows. They have a mind of their own and I don't like how I look with or without them so I don't get them waxed very often. I try to trim them and keep them somewhat tamed down buuuut....My days get busy and I get lazy. Simple as that.

3. Beach house or Lake house?
Lake house. When I picture a beach house, I picture a house super close to the water which scares me in case of a hurricane or tsunami. And I picture thousands of people on the beach along with their trash and loud mouths 24/7. When I picture a lake house, I see a beautiful blue lake surrounded by trees everywhere and quiet. Like in Montana. A lake where no one knows it exists so I don't have to deal with anyone nor do I have to deal with a natural disaster. And I see wildlife everywhere. Ugh...I miss Montana sometimes....


4. Mac or PC?
I don't even get that commercial or question. What is the difference?? I guess PC as that is what I use? LoL. I'm so not a tech geek...

5. Did you wear braces?
Ugh for 7 very long and very painful years I did. I put them on in the 7th grade and those bad boys didn't come off until I was a junior in high school. After I had my jaw broken, pulled forward, reset with screws and then wired shut for 8 loooong weeks. I can talk without moving my mouth, haha. Beat that ventriloquist boy! I did enjoy the color choices though and was one of those kids who color coordinated them with the holidays or school games, LoL. PS white and yellow are gross after about a week.

6. If you could be one person for a or deceased...who would you be?
I would probably choose to be...I don't know actually. A day doesn't seem long enough to make an actual impact. I was thinking like President Truman, to end the WW2 faster. But that would take more than a day to accomplish. I'd love to give in to my evil self and pick someone I have major issues with and screw their lives over BIG time but that isn't right in any sense and dropping to an idiots level just makes you the bigger idiot so scratch that one....Probably Abel. I would love to see what goes through his mind, how men think and what a day in his life would entail just so I can sympathize better and understand a little better too.

7. How many times have you moved in your life?
Honestly, too many times to count. I know I have lived in 5 states and multiple cities in each state. That's about as far as I can get I think. From what I know I can say at least, 19 times. In 25 years. A lot.
*Albuquerque, NM*North Palm Springs, CA*Palm Desert, CA*Desert Hot Springs (3 houses)*Yucca Valley, CA*Joshua Tree, CA*Twenty-Nine Palms, CA*Cathedral City, CA*La Quinta, CA*Las Vegas, NV*Troy, MT (2 houses)*Libby, MT (3 houses)* Harvey, ND (2 houses)*

8. Would you rather cook or clean?
It's a toss up. I love cooking. I hate planning the meals. If someone has the meals for me in the morning, we're golden and I look forward to it. I really do enjoy cleaning too, I just need motivation some days. Soooo....Probably cleaning.

Sunday, March 14, 2010

Getting To Know You

Ahh Sunday. Time for church, time for family time, time for Mannland's Getting to know you questions...

1. What's your favorite Easter candy?
Easy one, definitely the Cadbury eggs. Caramel or the regular ones, it doesn't matter. I live for Easter so I can stock up on those. Sadly they've gone up in price so badly that I don't really stock up anymore. I get like 3 eggs every year and wait until everyone is asleep and then I take 20 minutes to eat an egg. LoL. They are treasure for me. Abel ate one of my eggs one year and we didn't speak for two days. It was THAT bad, LoL.

2. Who do you think is or women?
I think single men are the nastiest creatures on Earth. They have been used to their mother caring for them and once they are on their own, no one is around to do it for them nor is there anyone to harp at them to clean up after themselves. I have found that single men wait until they know someone is coming over before they clean. Married men know they have someone cleaning up after them or at least harping at them to clean up after themselves.

3. Which do you prefer..wordy blog posts or ones with pictures?
I'm a die hard for pictures. Not a stalker or anything but it's so fascinating to be let in to other people's lives. It's almost like being there in a way and that always makes me feel closer to that person. Then again, I do enjoy a good wordy blog too. I love reading and I love learning more about my bloggy friends. As long as it isn't long, wordy and dull like mine can be, haha.

4. Were you popular in highschool?
Popular meaning I knew everyone and everyone knew me? LoL yeah I'd say so considering in my first high school there was only 250 people in it. I knew everyone and everyone knew me. LoL. Seriously, yeah I would consider myself pretty popular. I was in every group and was a cheerleader. Plus obviously, I was the friendliest person and got along with everyone (wow did that sounds conceited or what??). Along with hanging out with everyone at my school, I also got to meet new friends at different towns and cities and that always boosted the friend count. I was that person in school who was goofy and super friendly and never seemed sad or upset. I used myself as the joke of everything. People loved me which was great. My last high school on the other hand, had like 6 thousand people in it and I moved there in the last 6 months of my senior year. I hada small group of friends and that was it. Graduated early, in January to get out there faster and then went off to work and such. I still don't talk to people from there, so my answer for that one? No.

5. What's your bra size?
Wow. LoL. Enormous?? Just kidding. Actually I'm pretty average I guess. Let's just say it's in the C range. No doubles or triples or anything. Biggest in the family though, oh yea *fist pump*

6. How many states have you lived in?
Oi vay...5 States, thousands of cities. Dad was in the Marine Corps and even after he retired we still had to live near a base so we'd be close to the doctors and stores and such. My mother never heard of planting roots and staying in one place longer than 4 years. So my goal is to break that. I lived in Montana for 4 years, that's the longest I've ever been anywhere so I told Abel, once we moved here to ND, we were here for good. I'm tired of moving around so often. I want my kids to grow up in one town. If we move houses, that's fine, as long as we don't leave town.

7. What's one blog you read every day?
Gucci Mama & Sassy Pants I know, yous aid one but how can I choose one when I'm a daily stalker of two?? It doesn't seem right does it??

8. Peanut butter or Nutella?
Uhh peanut butter? Nutella grosses me out just for looks and if you ever met me, I'd scare you with my food issues. I scare my own family.

And that is it for this week! Thanks for reading and head over there to link up and do your own! Happy Sunday!!

Monday, March 8, 2010

Weight Upon The Heart

I did it. Finally. I was encouraged by fellow blogger MckMama to sponsor a child through Compassion International. And I am so glad i did. I prayed about it for a few days. There are just so many children out there who need a sponsor and I didn't want to be rash about it. God led me to Ana. She is from Mexico and is 11 years old. Her birthday is the same as my husband's-two weeks away :) Right in time for her birthday, God has led her sponsor to her :)

I know I don't proclaim it enough, but I am a very proud Christian. I'm not a hypocrite and I don't claim to be perfect-Only Jesus is perfect. I am very much a sinner and sin every day. Every minute really. But Jesus died upon that cross and allowed me to be good enough for Him. Sin and all.

I have also decided that one day, not now, not next month or anything like that, but one day, I will be doing mission work. Out of all my goals and dreams in life, that is the one still alive. I want to travel somewhere and I want to do. Whatever it is, I want to do for others. I want to build homes, schools or teach others about Christ. I want to be humbled and I want my pride to be squashed. And I want to do hard work for others and help them in any and all ways that I can.

I get excited for mail. I'm very excitable like that. But I have never looked forward to receiving a letter so much, like I am right now, waiting for Ana's. I'm praying and thinking of her constantly and hoping that within the month, her letter comes. It's an awesome feeling knowing that you are helping someone with so little. I want to talk to Abel and choose another child to sponsor as well. I look at all the petty things we buy within the month and I am ashamed. Abel's job has been a blessing beyond comprehension. But it has also been a curse. So I'm trying now to save what I can, to buy nothing wasteful and pay off our bills and debts. And now to give back to others who need it.

It's such a sad thought that people can live off of $38 a month isn't it? Women in Kenya pay $6 a month for rent in a shanty. The photos on MckMama's blog will bring tears to your eyes. But amongst the poor is such beauty and such happiness. They are rich you see. Not rich in money but rich in heart. It's amazing and I can't put into words what I'm thinking and feeling. I can't tell you as beautifully as MckMama does. You really need to visit her blog and go backwards and check out her past blogs. She and her husband were chosen to go to Kenya. And that is where they are now. Her blog is one of my favorites. Because of the trials that her and her husband have gone through, yet as they go through each one, they keep their head high praising God. I wish I could be there. I wish I could do as God says and praise Him, even through the bad times.

I don't mean to preach here, this is all on my heart and I needed to get it off. I applied for the Fall 2010 bloggers trip to central America through Compassion. I think it would be an awesome experience, not just for myself or the people down there, but for my readers as well :) So pray that I might have a chance at this trip, and if not this one, one in the future. And take a look at MckMama's blog. Maybe even be daring enough to check out, $38 a month really isn't that much when you think of all it can do someone who lives with nothing.

Friday, March 5, 2010

Post Number 100!

Woot-woot! It's my one hundreth post! I wish I had something to give out to all my followers and loyal commenters, sadly, I'm not cool like that. How do they say...I don't roll like that I guess...LoL.

My great grandpa died yesterday. If you are on my Facebook then you probably saw the long list of comments. It made me upset though which is probably very stupid. I posted about my poppa dying. He was my poppa. My Zayde actually but goys don't get the Hebrew words, so as to not confuse, I said papa. ANYWAYS. So along the way, the comments somehow got twisted to it being my father who died. Then began the LONG line of phone calls and text messages wanting to know when the funeral was and how I was doing and if they came down where would they be able to stay. One of my besties called and alerted me to what was going on and posted how it wasn't my dad who died but my great grandpa and yet, that somehow got missed because the comments and phone calls continued until this morning. I'm very thankful that had it been my father, so many people cared about me. But as I'm nearing my emotional break down point, it only upset me to have to go to each person and "fix it". I didn't put the status on my Facebook in any mixed up twisted way like I normally do, it was very easy to understand....I don't get it. I guess the game telephone works in person and on Facebook....

The whole issue of him passing didn't get messy until yesterday as well when my mother told me not to bother coming down. I loved my poppa. We had a very special reletionship and due to being just a child, I had family members insert their childish ways and drama and I wasn't allowed to see him for many years and had lost contact with him. He was the one to tell my family how he was going to raise a Jewish grandchild and not allow my mother to make me out to not know my heritage. I'm so thankful for that. And had my mother not have been so ignorant in her ways of dealing with BS and drama, I would have completed my learning and had my Bat Mitzvah. I don't blame my mother alone, but many of my "family". So many of them were involved in this big family ordeal. I grew up without knowing any of them except my grandmother. Now that I'm 25, everyone is cool again minus my grandmother and an uncle. My great uncle passed away a few months ago and because of that, everyone got together and said the I sorry's and everything is fine. For them. I feel left out because I don't know them and I'm not so quick to say oh let's be friends. It's more of a, where the heck were you when I was a kid and needed a family around her!?! It frustrates me more than anything. So when my mother told me not to come, I said fine, I don't need to be around those people anyways. When asked further I admit, I was pretty hot headed and said I have no use for people who don't appreciate and value family. I no longer consider myself to have family. I will teach my children that my husband and I are their family and that no matter what, you stand by your family. They will know family values, they will always be there for each other and help each other out no matter what. You know, be a family.

I have been stuffing my emotions for about half a year now and I think it is coming up on me because I am just so cranky and upset about it. It isn't just this but also Abel's family and their issues as well. Stupid family drama....

On to better news. I got a Cricut a few weeks ago and so far I have made a few decorations for the kids' scrapbooks and also a card! Which turned out fabulous! I have definitely found my new love. I ordered a photo box to sort and place my pictures instead of leaving them in the paper envelope they come in. It took me two hours last night but I have them sorted now and after I order about a thousand more pictures, I will be ready to sit down and begin doing my scrapbooking, LoL. I take tons of pictures but I never had the money to get them developed. Now playing catch up will bankrupt me Abel says, haha! But I'm glad this Cricut is so handy. I don't have to buy cards anymore but will make them and with that people will know the care and effort I put into their cards :) And they will say and look just like I want them to. Lo-o-o-ove it! Do I recommend a Cricut to everyone? Of course! USeful for anything!! My next step is to get the magnet background so I can make my own picture magnets and send them to people for Christmas! If they turn out like I hope, my gifts this year will scream love, be inexpensive, and be completely handmade. Love that too! I know...I know...March and I'm already thinking Christmas. Sick huh? Naah just trying to be well prepared. I vow to make this the first year I'm not running around at the last moment like a chicken with it's head cut off. Christmas has become more of a stress for me so if I complete the gifts ahead of time, like say, by November. I can sit and enjoy it this year. That's the plan...Let's see how well that goes.

I got the kid's Easter pictures done too! I got to shop at Children's Place thanks to Sassy Pants' recommendations of that place. I ordered two outfits a piece for the kids. One was a spring outfit and the other was a matching Easter outfit. And then we went to Sears and did our photos. And boy did they turn out! I am soo impressed! And so excited!





Along with pictures for Easter thsi year, I have taken the ball into my court and decided to put on the town's Easter Egg Hunt. They haven't had one in years and that makes me sad. So I teamed up with a friend from the city council and we are putting it on. He's doing the background work such as rdering eggs and getting the okay for the buildings used and stuff like that while I get the dirty work, stuffing eggs, painting eggs, hiding eggs. The fun stuff! LoL. I hope it goes as planned but I'm not a leader. Ever. I'm a tell-me-what-to-do-and-I'll-do-it kind of person. This is my first take charge and do it event and I'm excited! I just hope it goes as planned, LoL. And this year, the kids will have a Easter Egg hunto to do which makes it completely worth it. What is Easter without the egg hunt, right?

Well, folks, that's about it for me. I'm off to go mail a book of mine from that book swap thing (Has anyoen signed up under me yet???) and then my daily chores and talk to my daycare lady, I'm ordering in some scrapbook supplies that she sells, LoL. I'm an addict, I will admit. It has been great venting useless vent but now I'm all feeling better and will be making my usual sunshiney blogs again :) I hope everyone is doing well!! And I shall blog again later!

PS---> Has anyone seen Dear John yet? I bought the book, was told to wait until after I saw the movie, so now I'm going to the movie on Sunday night...I hope it's good...

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Truthful Tuesdays

alt="Confessions from a Working Mom" />

Click that button and go link up and share your stories for Truthful Tuesdays!

How Did You Tell DH (or your family!) You Were Pregnant?

My mom called me a few days before Christmas, 2005, and asked me if I was pregnant. Her best friend has visions and had called my mom up that morning and told her I was pregnant. True, I had been battling what seemed like the flu for a few days. But I didn't give it a second thought of being pregnant. She, of course, knowing about these things, asked me when my period was and I couldn't remember. So her statement to that? "If you can't remember then it's been too long, go get a pregnancy test and don't call me until you do. Click." So I went out and got two tests and sat down for about 15 minutes trying to figure out how to pee onto that tiny stick without peeing everywhere like a potty training two year old little boy. We may not have the equipment ladies, but if we try, we can get more distance than the guys. Just so you know. ;) It came out positive. Both times. So I called her, we cried and laughed and then I remembered Abel. So I hung up and called him at work. Then I heard him yelling and screaming at the top of his lungs "I'm going to be a daddy!" It was quite entertaining.

With Ignacio it was a bit different. After Hannah, we lost two babies. Before Hannah, I had lost one. 3 losses can turn what should be a joyous occasion, into a terrifying one. Every time you see those two lines, your heart drops and you start thinking, oh no...By the time I was pregnant with Ignacio, I just knew. I was late by one day and I knew. I took the test and saw those lines and dropped onto the toilet seat and started crying. I called my best friend and talked with her and then my mom and told her. Getting the news that I was pregnant had everyone almost grieving. Very little hope. When Abel came home, it was right about Christmas time so I wrapped it up and gave it to him. He opened it and got a smile on his face and just looked at me. And I told him, this time, it will be different and smiled. The day before we moved from Montana to come here, North Dakota, it was December 31st and I had the best thing ever. morning sickness crossed with the stomach flu. It was lovely but it made me smile. I had morning sicked. That's always a good sign of hormones.

Now I have two monster children who are growing up too fast for my liking and are the most beautiful miracles in my life. Had I not had issues with carrying babies and scary health issues, I'm sure my "I'm Pregnant!" stories would be more creative and memorable. But just the same, I think they are great :)

Monday, March 1, 2010

I'm Sorry.

I'm sorry that I manage my money and pay my bills like a responsible person.

I'm sorry that my husband got blessed with a great job and now we can afford for me to stay home and take care of my children instead of having someone else do that for me.

I'm sorry that I choose to stay home and not only take care of my children, my house, our dog (dumb as she is) and the various errands and to-do's on my daily list, but also to take care of my father who on most days needs round the clock care and constant doctor appointments that are 2 hours away.

I'm sorry that I'm apparently "not good enough" to have my child in the government funded program called Head Start. Good to know that because my husband makes too much money, that I'm not working (well working under your definition of working that is) and that my child is not handicapped in any way, I can't enroll her into the ONLY form of school that there is in this town. But if my husband were to quit his job and trade it in for a minimum paying job, we were to join up on everything Welfare, and I was to dump my son off on someone else and expect them to raise him and pay out the butt to do so while making nothing and probably end up putting my father in a nursing home, I would be able to put my daughter into your program??? Good to know....

I'm sorry that I think my government sucks. And I'm sorry that I think small town living, officially has a suck point. And I'm sorry I'm so frustrated that my daughter will not be recieving education that she SHOULD BE entitled to just as much as anyone else, no matter the fact that my husband has a job and can provide for his family and that I choose to stay home to take care of my family.

Ugh. Horrible me. I'm sorry.