Wednesday, July 15, 2009

I decided To Play Along, Won't You?

I Borrowed this from Green-Eyed Momster & Sassy Pants Freckle Face.
Here are the rules:
1. Respond and rework; answer the questions on your blog, replace one question that you dislike with a question of your invention, add one more question of your own. (I didn't replace any questions. I think they're all great!)

2. Tag other people. Sounds simple enough, right?


*What is your current obsession?
~~Restaurant City on Facebook, grrr...

*What are you wearing today?
~~Black shorts and a t-shirt. I'm lucky if I even dress anymore.

*What’s for dinner?
~~It's steak night at the Eagles. Enough said.

*What would you eat for your last meal?
~~Mmm...EVERYTHING! Lobster and steak of course, steamed asparagus with lots of creamy butter, Tomato bisque soup, some salad, and for dessert, the biggest chunk of raspberry cheesecake. We're talking the WHOLE pie mind you. I'd like some root beer throughout the meal too. Now I'm drooling....

*What are you listening to right now?
~~My daughter copying what The Incredibles are saying on their movie. She gets that from me...

*Which language do you want to learn?
~~Spanish

*What do you love most about where you currently live?
~~That it's small and away from everyone we knew from home. If you don't know many people, you can't get sucked up in the drama, haha.

*What style is your current home decorated in?
~~It's not. I'm slacking on the whole decorating thing.

*If you were a time traveler what era would you live in?
~~Oooh the 50's! I love that era in time and sooo wish I'd have lived back then.

*What is your favorite color?
~~Pink or purple

*What is your favorite piece of clothing in your own wardrobe?
~~My maternity pants from Stephanie, the brown ones. They are the most comfortable and cutest things ever!

*What were you doing ten years ago?
~~Going to school and being a pesky teenager.

*If you had $300 now, what would you spend it on?
~~That much money that wouldn't have to go to bills or the husband or kids? I'd probably put it away honestly. I'm too pregnant to go clothes shopping but I'd hold onto it for when I do lose weight so I can go on a clothing spree.

*When was the last time you cried?
~~It's been awhile truthfully. Unless you count the times when I tear up, that happens all the time.

*What are your favorite films?
~~The Princess Bride for sure!

*Your favorite books?
~~There are so many, I hate to narrow it down to just a few.

*Do you collect anything?
~~LoL sadly no. I did the whole state quarters thing, I'm THAT cool. But no I don't honestly.

*What makes you follow a blog?
~~I have to enjoy what they write about or I have to enjoy the writer themselves.

*What was the most enjoyable thing you did today?
~~I was sleeping...LoL. Does that count?

*Ann's Question: What makes you comment on a blog?
~~I try to comment every blog no matter what. It's nice to hear from your readers and always nice to have comments waiting for you :)

*Amy's Question: What is your favorite thing to do when you have some free time?
~~I read, sleep or weed.

*Annissa's Question: As you know I homeschool -- If you could would you? Do you agree with homeschooling?
~~If I could, as in have the smarts, the time, the energy, maybe I would homeschool but it definitely isn't for me. I agree with homeschooling only if the parents are truly teaching their children. Parents who claim their kids are being schooled at home and yet don't know how to read at the age of 10 (Yes I've met those kind of families) I don't think should be allowed to homeschool.

*Tonya's Question: What is a talent you wished you had?
~~I wish I could draw, that would be awesome.

*Kyooty's Question: If you could be any other animal other then Human, what would you be?
~~Hmm...Probably a cat. They seem to have the perfect life

*Carrin's Question: Rush just told me that by 2042, white people will be the minority. Do you believe that? Would that be a big deal to you?
~~Oh definitely. I wouldn't care though. I think there are other things more important to worry about (Not a huge fan of Rush here can you tell?)

*Melissa's Question: Would you want your blog to be as popular as Dooce? What would be some of the pros and cons?
~~I don't have a clue who Dooce is. I think it'd be great to have a blog followed by as many people such as Stephanie (Gucci Mama) but I'm a follower of people who have as many as 500 people on there and that would suck because there's no way you could be personal with any of your followers. My small amount of followers allow me actual friendships and that's my favorite part!

*Unknown Mami's Question: What do you admire most about yourself? Don't be modest.
~~The fact that I have changed into such a better person than who I was 5 years ago. And I admire my family and how blessed I am. If I wasn't me, I'd be jealous of me, haha.

*Green-Eyed Momster: If you could be anyone else, who would you be?
~~For kicks and giggles I'd love to be Angelina Jolie. Not for her hubby or anything like that but because of how great of an influence she is and everything she gets to do. I'd eat like a pig if I were her just because I know she could afford my food tastes, haha.

*Sassy Pants Freckle Face: How do you think you have changed the world?
~~I haven't, sad isn't it? I'm not concerned with the world, just my family and friends.

*Beckie's question: Out of every toy in the world, which was your very favorite as a child and why?


(Oh and it's no fun tagging, just take this and do it because you are THAT cool!)

3 comments:

Sassy Pants Freckle Face said...

funny!,. I like the angelina answer , I'd eat so she'd get fat haha

Stephanie said...

I LOVE the Princess Bride.

Green-Eyed Momster said...

Oh Beckie, It's hard to think of you as a teenager 10 years ago. Am I old enough to be your MOM?
:)

I love your answers but I have to disagree with your answer to SPFF's question. You make the world a brighter place and you are such a sweetie. Your children are your gifts to the world and I'm sure that they'll add rays of light just like their Mama!

Hugs and love,
T